?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dec. 4th, 2008

 



Get up.

No.

Do it.

No.

You have to.

No. I want to sleep.

Do you want to stay like this?
I'm fine.

You hate what you see in the mirror.

I can live with it. Let me sleep.

You'll feel better.

I know.

Then get up.

No. Sleep good.

Even though you're laying in a puddle of your own drool.

Yes. Ah, sleep.

Just get up and go.

No. It's cold out there. Bed is snuggly warm. Hmmmm . . .

What does the Nike ad say?
Go away.

No, what does the Nike ad say?

I said, “Go away.”

You said you'll feel better. You know it.

I'll do it tonight.

No, you won't. You never want to after working all day.

I will tonight. I promise.

Bull.

Just let me sleep. I'll do it tomorrow.

Do it today. We'll worry about tomorrow tomorrow.

Okay, okay, okay. Grrrr . . .

 



[Posted for LJ Idol Week 10 - You're So Vain - You Probably Think This Post is About You]  

Tags:

Comments

( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
lilmissmagic71
Dec. 4th, 2008 07:00 pm (UTC)
You ARE the voice inside my head!
thndrstd
Dec. 4th, 2008 07:20 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! Thanks for reading.
dabhug
Dec. 4th, 2008 07:12 pm (UTC)
That's me. Every day.
thndrstd
Dec. 4th, 2008 07:19 pm (UTC)
Thanks for reading.
baxaphobia
Dec. 4th, 2008 07:40 pm (UTC)
I'm sure this conversation takes place in more than a few households! hahahaha
thndrstd
Dec. 4th, 2008 07:45 pm (UTC)
Thanks for reading.
shadowwolf13
Dec. 4th, 2008 08:30 pm (UTC)
LOL! Every morning. :D
thndrstd
Dec. 4th, 2008 08:44 pm (UTC)
Thanks for reading.
deza
Dec. 4th, 2008 09:27 pm (UTC)
GET OUT OF MY HEAD!
thndrstd
Dec. 5th, 2008 03:39 am (UTC)
But it's so nice here with the rainbows and the butterflies. :)
(no subject) - deza - Dec. 5th, 2008 03:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thndrstd - Dec. 5th, 2008 04:11 am (UTC) - Expand
kathrynrose
Dec. 4th, 2008 10:05 pm (UTC)
You never told us you were psychic!
thndrstd
Dec. 5th, 2008 03:39 am (UTC)
I keep it hidden. My wife would say I keep it well hidden. HA!
purple_phys
Dec. 4th, 2008 10:40 pm (UTC)
Ahh, if the voice even got me awake enough to argue with me...
thndrstd
Dec. 5th, 2008 03:38 am (UTC)
Hehehe! :)
blueashke
Dec. 4th, 2008 11:23 pm (UTC)
LMAO. Awesome.
thndrstd
Dec. 5th, 2008 03:37 am (UTC)
Thanks.
boxsofrain
Dec. 5th, 2008 05:32 am (UTC)
You seriously are the voice inside my head. :)
thndrstd
Dec. 5th, 2008 04:50 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! Thanks for reading. :)
beeker121
Dec. 5th, 2008 08:58 pm (UTC)
I actually have a shoe ad taped to my mirror (it's not for Nike but I can't remember who at the moment). It says "Running is the thing I do just for me, it's time spent being selfish. Who knew being selfish could be so hard?"
thndrstd
Dec. 5th, 2008 10:57 pm (UTC)
I like that. That's awesome.

Thanks for reading.
bewize
Dec. 5th, 2008 09:09 pm (UTC)
OMG. Were you in my bedroom this morning at 5:30?!?!?!


Great post.
thndrstd
Dec. 5th, 2008 10:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you.
brightflashes
Dec. 5th, 2008 11:40 pm (UTC)
Oh wow. I really love the urgency in this piece. I identify with that little voice from when I was in college and shortly after, but now I'm on a schedule were I usually get up at 5-6 AM for my "me" time before Anya gets up so I look forward to that sometimes to the point that I try to wake up even earlier on some days because that time is so very special to me hehe. Still, enormously good post. Love it! : )
thndrstd
Dec. 5th, 2008 11:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much.
jenandbronze
Dec. 6th, 2008 03:50 am (UTC)
LOL This was fun to read.
thndrstd
Dec. 6th, 2008 06:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :)
(Deleted comment)
thndrstd
Dec. 7th, 2008 09:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks for reading.
roina_arwen
Dec. 8th, 2008 04:35 am (UTC)
I don't drool, but otherwise spot on. :)
thndrstd
Dec. 8th, 2008 03:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you.
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

polar bear
thndrstd
Thunderstud

Latest Month

October 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow