?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A minor rant

Life is good. I have no real complaints. I love my wife and she loves me. I have a good job that feels pretty secure at that moment. I have close friends and family. I appreciate the finer things and can afford some, but not, all of them.

So allow me my bitch about something inconsequential.

Last year I dropped about fifty pounds. As a result, most of my clothes didn't fit and I had to buy a new wardrobe.

My old wardrobe wasn't much to write home about. But with the confidence of losing weight came confidence in picking clothes I liked rather than were just functional.

These days, many who know me say I'm a pretty sharp dresser. I frequent Eddie Bauer and I just made my first purchases from Brooks Brothers. I love everything at Billy Reid, though I can't afford it. People often ask if my wife dresses me, but (and she might even tell you this) I dress better than she does. I have learned to embrace my inner metrosexual. My look is uber-preppy. I love sweaters and sweater vests and argyle. I've started collecting cuff-links for my French cuffed dress shirts. I own more shoes now than I've owned during the rest of my life put together. I even own blue suede shoes, and they're Italian loafers.

None of this matters. Wear what you want. I've got better things to do than judge you for what you wear. Don't judge me for what I wear, either. I just wear the brand names because I think they look good and I feel good in them. And that's it.

But there's been a fashion trend over the past few years that drives me crazy. Men and women both do it. They'll wear a fine dress shirt or blouse under a nice sweater or sweater vest (even my beloved argyle) over a pair of slacks and they don't tuck in the shirt. The tails of the shirt hang out there like sails, like you're trying to catch a stiff breeze to Cabo San Lucas.

Tuck in your damn shirt!

If you're just hanging around in a T-shirt or sweatshirt and jeans, going untucked is fine.
But if you're going to spend the time and money on looking good, do it right. I said above that I don't judge for the clothes you wear, which is true, but I do judge for how you wear them. (Perhaps I shouldn't, but I do.) That look tells me one of two things:

1. You're a slave to fashion and you have succumbed to not looking good for the sake of fashion.
2. You're too stupid to tuck in your damn shirt.

Tuck in your damn shirt!

Okay, I'm an old man. I recognize this. Tuck in your damn shirt! is not that far from the crusty curmudgeon waving his cane and yelling "Get off the lawn!"

I've embraced that, too.

Tuck in your damn shirt!


EDIT: sydb42 rants on a related fashion conscious topic here. Props to roina_arwen for pointing out the similarities.

[Posted for LJ Idol Week 8 - Sit Down and Shut Up - Ranting LJ style]

Comments

( 41 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
roina_arwen
Nov. 11th, 2008 07:00 pm (UTC)
On a similar rant, Pull up your damn pants! I can't stand it when teens (usually boys) wear the waistline of their jeans halfway down their hips... argh!

Oh, and yay on your weightloss and on dressing for YOU and not anyone else!
thndrstd
Nov. 11th, 2008 07:46 pm (UTC)
I agree with the pull up your pants thing, too. As Barack Obama said, nobody, especially me, wants to see your underwear.

Thanks!
(no subject) - elderwoodpixie - Nov. 13th, 2008 07:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - roina_arwen - Nov. 13th, 2008 07:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thndrstd - Nov. 13th, 2008 11:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jenandbronze - Nov. 13th, 2008 07:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
baxaphobia
Nov. 11th, 2008 07:04 pm (UTC)
Too funny! I've seen very few women who can pull off the shirt tail untucked under jacket or sweater. I follow the fashion trends as much as the next woman but am pretty much a casual to classic dresser. But I can't do the untucked shirt thing. I feel sloppy even if it's the nicest most expensive cashmere over it! And on a man? Ugh!
thndrstd
Nov. 11th, 2008 07:47 pm (UTC)
Most of my clothes are pretty classic. I think that's why I like Eddie Bauer so much. They introduce new lines for each season, but they always keep classics.

Thanks for reading.
lilmissmagic71
Nov. 11th, 2008 08:17 pm (UTC)
*grin* I have noticed my tendencies toward the "get off my lawn" phase coming into its own... I am with you! (though from your description, you definitely dress better than I)
thndrstd
Nov. 11th, 2008 08:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks for reading. And agreeing. :)
brightflashes
Nov. 11th, 2008 09:12 pm (UTC)
brilliant! I love this entry : D
thndrstd
Nov. 11th, 2008 09:16 pm (UTC)
Thanks.
dabhug
Nov. 11th, 2008 09:26 pm (UTC)
I must admit, over the last year or so, I have not been tucking in my shirt. Oh, yes, if it has "tails", I tuck it in, or just plain do not wear that style. I've gotten lazy, I saw "the kids" doing it and wanted to be footloose and fancy free. I wanted to be "with it", cool and reckless.

But, you've given me something to think about, sir. I just don't know if I can be assed to care.

Nice post. :o) I enjoyed it. And, damn, if I am not jealous of your blue suede shoes. I have been wanting a pair for years.
thndrstd
Nov. 11th, 2008 11:17 pm (UTC)
My shoes are swanky.

Thanks for reading. I'm glad to provide food for thought. :)
explosivespam
Nov. 11th, 2008 09:31 pm (UTC)
One of the examples of how mens fashion has gone completely retarded.

Women's fashion, as I opined on a recent entry, has gone completely awesome.
thndrstd
Nov. 11th, 2008 11:18 pm (UTC)
You just appreciate skimpiness. :P
shadowwolf13
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:37 am (UTC)
Hee! I tease my Apis because he tucks in 'everything'! He even tucks in t-shirts with loose shorts. My solution is to just keep him naked but that's not helpful in public. ;)
thndrstd
Nov. 13th, 2008 03:44 am (UTC)
Nudity is always a good answer, but, alas, the authorities and I differ on this issue.

Thanks for reading.
walkertxkitty
Nov. 12th, 2008 04:34 am (UTC)
There are, however, certain exceptions to that rule. My friend is a snazzy dresser but he can't tuck in the shirt because he has a colostomy bag to take care of. Another gal has an insulin pump.

I gave up tucking in my shirt after the first time I pinched my air hose and wound up turning blue but looking great :D
thndrstd
Nov. 13th, 2008 03:43 am (UTC)
I completely agree. Health trumps fashion everytime.

rosepurr watches America's Next Top Model and I saw one episode where they forced these poor women to wear ridiculously high heels. Like break your ankle horrific. And all I can think is Why, dear God, why?????

So, yes, you are absolutely correct and that is most definitely a good exception.

Thanks for reading and commenting.
(no subject) - walkertxkitty - Nov. 13th, 2008 03:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thndrstd - Nov. 13th, 2008 04:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - walkertxkitty - Nov. 13th, 2008 05:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thndrstd - Nov. 13th, 2008 11:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
kittenboo
Nov. 12th, 2008 04:43 am (UTC)
haha this made me laugh
thndrstd
Nov. 13th, 2008 03:41 am (UTC)
Glad you enjoyed it. Thanks for reading. :)
roina_arwen
Nov. 13th, 2008 05:32 am (UTC)
It's me again: Just read my friend sydb42's post for this week's Idol entry, which you can find HERE and it occurs to me that you might want to link to each other's entries, as they really do complement each other, LOL!
thndrstd
Nov. 13th, 2008 11:52 pm (UTC)
I've done it. Thanks for the tip.
finding_helena
Nov. 13th, 2008 03:32 pm (UTC)
I totally agree! I'm still in my 20s and am entering curmudgeon state more every year. We live right next door to a high school and when I see the kids hanging around the perimeter smoking, I definitely want to yell "You damn kids, get off my lawn!"

It's nice to see men who know how to dress themselves. Apparently my brother-in-law's girlfriend now picks out his clothes and he isn't trusted to.
thndrstd
Nov. 13th, 2008 03:46 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! I'm surprised by how many people, young and old, agree with my sentiment and my curmudgeonliness.

Thanks for reading.
sydb42
Nov. 13th, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC)
Haha, another clothing rant. :) I have to admit that I almost never tuck in my shirts, but I also rarely wear shirts with tails, and I never wear shirts un-tucked under sweaters or vests. I also stated up front in my clothing rant that I'm not exactly a fashion expert. Heh.

thndrstd
Nov. 13th, 2008 11:51 pm (UTC)
It sounds like you're being proper then. Hahaha!

In case you didn't notice, I took roina's advice and cross-posted to your entry.
(no subject) - sydb42 - Nov. 14th, 2008 02:01 am (UTC) - Expand
alycewilson
Nov. 14th, 2008 12:05 am (UTC)
Yay on the weight loss! If I'd written about my fashion pet peeves, I could have ranted for pages. I especially hate the sneakers with skirts that some women do on the way to work. Um... BUY COMFORTABLE FLATS for your commute! You can change into heels once you get there. Geesh!
thndrstd
Nov. 14th, 2008 03:41 pm (UTC)
Hahaha!

Thanks for reading.
beeker121
Nov. 15th, 2008 02:32 am (UTC)
On a peripheral note - you own blue suede shoes? That rocks.

Also yes. And for the love of sweet baby jesus BUY A BELT.
thndrstd
Nov. 15th, 2008 03:22 am (UTC)
Hahahaha! Thanks for reading.
bodlon
Nov. 15th, 2008 04:28 am (UTC)
*laugh*

This made me smile. I don't agree 100% of the time (I like a rumpled aesthetic on some people), but...yeah.
thndrstd
Nov. 15th, 2008 06:32 pm (UTC)
Thanks for reading.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 41 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

polar bear
thndrstd
Thunderstud

Latest Month

July 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow